Communications Cabling and Infrastructure Services

MISSION-CRITICAL COMMUNICATIONS CABLING AND INFRASTRUCTURE

Your voice and data networks are at the heart of your business – enabling transactions, accessing records, creating and developing business flow and strategies, and helping you make mission-critical decisions. Data Specialties Inc.’s (DSI) highly trained, fully-certified professionals are experts at installing, upgrading and protecting your voice/data copper and fiber to ensure reliable system performance. We design, implement and test your installation to guarantee your communications infrastructure meets or exceeds all industry standards and manufacturer’s guidelines.

DESIGN/BUILD VOICE AND DATA CABLING SERVICES

  • Design and Engineering
  • Data Center Structured Cabling and Conveyance Installations
    • Copper/Coax: 1 Gigabit to 10 Gigabit (Cat. 5E – 6A)
    • Fiber: 1 Gigabit to 100 Gigabit (Multimode and Singlemode)
    • MPOE Extensions
    • Ladder Rack/Basket and Fiber Ducting Installations
    • Cabinet/Rack Grounding and Anchoring
  • Facilities Structured Cabling
    • Category 5, 5E, 6 and 6A
    • Fiber Optic Cabling
  • Multimode: OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
    • Singlemode: OS2
  • Outside Plant/Aerial Cabling
    • Copper
    • Fiber
    • Trenching
    • Conduit Installation
  • Wireless/CATV/CCTV/Security Access/AV Cabling/Paging
    • Copper Installations
    • TV/Projector Mounting
    • AP Mounting
  • Conduit Installation
    • EMT, Rigid and Underground
  • Infrastructure Documentation
  • Testing and Certification
  • Service

DESIGN AND ENGINEERING

DSI has over 100 combined years of design and engineering experience in the communication cabling infrastructure field. Our highly-qualified professionals spend time with your organization to get an indepth understanding of your unique challenges. We then work hand-in-hand with your team to develop a cabling design that meets your exact network requirements. Using industry standards and best practices, we ensure your design – whether you need a structured cabling or point-to-point solution – satisfies your budget requirements.

DATA CENTER STRUCTURED CABLING AND CONVEYANCE INSTALLATIONS

For more than 25 years, DSI has installed structured data center cabling and conveyances, from 1 gig to 100 gig [Fiber: Multimode or Singlemode: MTP/MPO/LC/SC), copper (high pair counts, Cat. 5E, 6 or 6A), or coax (DS3)]. We handle the dressing of each cable to the termination and testing of each strand and/or cable installed. We excel at delivering a finished product that exceeds expectations. We also follow industry best practices and adhere to all TIA/EIA and BICSI standards (testing/labeling/grounding/etc.) to ensure your system is reliable for years to come.

FACILITIES STRUCTURED CABLING

Whether new construction or an existing facility, we work with your team to install all of your cabling needs correctly and professionally. Our highly-trained and certified staff will install and support all of your fiber and copper needs to give you a worry-free cabling infrastructure.

OUTSIDE PLANT/AERIAL CABLING

Building to building, DSI is a one-stop contractor that provides you not only with cabling installation and all required trenching, but also the conduit or aerial support to complete your project. Choosing us allows you to focus on supporting your team.

WIRELESS/CATV/CCTV/SECURITY ACCESS/AV CABLING/PAGING

DSI can meet all of your cabling needs including Wireless, CATV, CCTV, Security Access, AV and Paging. We install each wiring system so it is consistent throughout your facility.

CONDUIT INSTALLATION

DSI’s electrical division can meet your conduit and pathway requirements for any project.

INFRASTRUCTURE DOCUMENTATION

Our AutoCad engineers deliver as-built and final drawings so your documentation is accurate, providing a clear guide for future upgrades and updates.

TESTING AND CERTIFICATION

For each project, whether it is one or a thousand cables, we test and certify all cables installed. All DSI testing equipment is regularly calibrated to ensure your infrastructure will support your networking needs.

SERVICE

Our service technicians work efficiently within the designated working environment, servicing your site with minimal office disruption. We arrive equipped with tarps, cleaning materials and vacuums, so the work site is left clean and ready for your use.

 

Data Specialties Inc.